Saturday, September 15, 2012

week recap!

Well little man had his first tball practice on Thursday!  OMG, it was precious!  Sort of sad too, because I remember Jake starting that early and times goes by so quickly.  

He had a great practice and since this little guy is NOT shy at all, he was the life of practice!!  Telling the kids to back up, he was going to hit it far.  Jumping up and down when he'd catch the ball and telling people to clap.  Telling the coach he better stay close because he was gonna hit a home run!  
I mean, it was HILARIOUS!!!  I never stopped laughing...
 I have to also say he flipped his hat around backwards to see the ball, said the hat was messing up his game!


this week we brought the boys to the golf course to practice and have some fun...
 Jake actually takes this very seriously...just like his Pop!


And we had a super fun Friday night with our friends, catching lots of catfish...barefoot is always best!  Ha!

 Oh and dressing up like superhero's...if you're confused, Justin is making his tough guy face!  Hahaha!
And they made us laugh for hours....dancing in the living room, playing basketball, riding bikes and then some late night fishing, made for a fun Friday night.  These boys all like fishing, hunting, camping(where we first met them) and all things outdoors- rough and tough like their Daddy's!
We definitely showed all of our boys that you're never too old to have fun, laugh and be SILLY!!  

6 comments:

Angie said...

Barefoot is most definitely the best!

Our Family of Four said...

So fun! Yay for T-ball!!

Mama Hen said...

That is so cute how Jake takes the game so seriously. Great pictures! It looks like you have been having fun! have a great week my friend!

Mama Hen

Lexie Loo, Lily Boo, and Dylan Too! said...

Your family always has so much fun! Love your little man in his baseball uniform!

LindyLouMac in Italy said...

Budding young sportsmen.

Annette said...

Being silly and barefoot too. Now that's living! Have a wonderful weekend Marissa!